Eucalyptus oil are known for its varied applications. From essential oils to medicines to being used in cooking and cleaning. Then from being an ingredient in cosmetics and fragrances to being a pest-repellent. This oil has been said to do it all.

In medicinal applications this oil has been known for its role in medicines that help fight or treat the common cold and influenza. Used in throat lozenges and other medicines to aid the body in recovering from this ailment. It possess anti-bacterial properties, that make it popular for use in ointments and other topical creams. This oil also acts as a decongestant, and for this reason vapor inhalers or other inhalers are known to make use of this wonderful oil to open-up a tight or wheezing chest.

Another application is as an insect and rodent repellent. There are individuals who even blog about this wonderful oil and its wide variety of uses. Some are said to dip cotton balls in the oil and place it in corners of cupboards, both kitchen and bedroom, to keep away unwanted pests like ants and mice.

Many keen housewives also use it in the kitchen when baking or cooking food. They do this as the oil also has properties that protect against fast rotting of foods. They also use it added to the water they clean the windows, tiles, floors and other areas with. This is done for two reasons, the antimicrobial properties and also the very nice smell it leaves in houses after use.

Many perfumes, lotions and soaps also has eucalyptus oil as an ingredient. This is because of the nice fresh smell it has, more-so even as the antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. It has for this reason also been named a fragrant oil.

Massage therapists include this oil in their session when a person suffering from asthma or other chest ailments should come for a visit. It also helps repair skin and tissue within the body, when massaged. Its smell invigorates the mind and restores peace and balance to a stressed and tired body. Adding a few drops to bathwater also does the trick when not visiting a therapist and sticking to the do it yourself option.

Many countries produce this widely used oil today. But a long time ago it was Australia that was the country of origin of this helpful plant. The areas in which the trees were grown rapidly increased, as the trees was actually planted as timber. When the other uses of the oil became noticed, the once only a by-product started to get produced in great quantities and exported, creating another stream of income to those countries.

Have a look at our site for details about good reasons why you should use eucalyptol oil for anal itching, today. You can also visit our virtual store to view our range of natural skin care products, now.